5- Migrate as an entrepreneur or investor

5.1- Intro

The immigration programs aimed at investors and entrepreneurs are constantly updated to make sure there's an alignment with the goals and metrics for the economic development of the country.

Most visa types in this category will require capital investment and we will focus on the three federal programs below:

  • Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132);
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188);
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

5.2- Business Talent Visa

Business Talent Visa

This visa allows the development of an existing business or the creation of a new business in Australia. 

It is aimed at experienced, high-caliber entrepreneurs or entrepreneurs who have raised investment in the country. 

The requirements are:

  1. Be nominated by a state/territory;
  2. Provide financial evidence of A) For experienced entrepreneurs: Personal/business equity of at least AUD 1.5 million and an annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million or B) Investment of at least AUD 1 million raised from an Australian venture capital firm.

For further details and to start an application, go to https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/132-

5.3- Business Innovation and Investment Visas

This visa is aimed at individuals who wish to own and run a business in Australia, or for those who wish to invest in the country.

It's composed of the three following streams:

  • The Business Innovation stream;
  • The Investor stream;
  • The Entrepreneur stream.

To be eligible for the visa, the requirements are:

  • Be nominated by a state/territory;
  • Have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • Have at least AUD 1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • Have at least AUD 5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • Have at least AUD 15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • Meet additional requirements for the relevant stream.

For more details, visit http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-.

The initial visa is temporary, but if everything is going well, you can apply for the permanent version. Details on https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/888-.